Wizard Race Fields

Next Race 11:35 WODONGA - R1 - GULLIFER FARM MAIDEN PLATE
  View all meetings for the 14/07/2024
BALLARAT SYN 14/07DEVONPORT SYNTHETIC 14/07GRAFTON 14/07KALGOORLIE 14/07NARRANDERA 14/07PIONEER PARK 14/07PORT HEDLAND 14/07SUNSHINE COAST 14/07WODONGA 14/07

Wizard Daily Report and Research

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayArchive
The Wizard Daily Report and Research for today is not yet available, here is yesterdays until then

Jockey and trainer combinations and profile (NSW) - Wizard Ratings Results

Wizard Daily Report and Research - Saturday, 13 July 2024.

Jockey and trainer combinations and profile (NSW) - Wizard Ratings Results

  • Jockey and trainer combinations and profile (Nick Heywood)
  • Wizard Ratings Results for Friday, July 12

 Jockey and trainer combinations and profile (Nick Heywood)

Nick Heywood is Wagga based and an in-demand jockey on the NSW country and provincial circuits. He rode his first winner at Deniliquin, on a mare trained by his father, Chris Haywood. His first city win was at Warwick Farm in 2016. By November 2017, Nick had reached the milestone of 200 wins.

Undoubtedly his career highlight (to date) was the win of Another One in the $500,000 Country Championship Final at Randwick in April 2022 for trainer Gary Colvin, who had paid $18,000 for him as a yearling.

Nick was initially apprenticed to Leeton trainer Peter Clancy before transferring his indentures to his father Chris at Wagga. Then came the opportunity to complete his time with Peter and Paul Snowden at Randwick and that gave him considerable opportunity to ride on the provincial tracks, as well as in the city. Increasing weight was a factor is deciding to concentrate his efforts on the country and provincial circuits after completing his apprenticeship. And he does not mind the travelling that entails.

Nick Heywood faced a setback in late November 2022 when he sustained a fractured knee after a fall. He fully recovered and returned to the track to ride as well as ever. Currently Nick ranks 4th in the 2023-2024 NSW Country Jockey Premiership with 84 wins and has a 17.2% strike rate.

The following table examines jockey-trainer combinations under three conditions:

  • When the horse is the Wrat 100 pointer and started at odds between $2.00 and $5.90
  • When the horse runs as the race favourite at odds between $2.00 and $5.90
  • When the horse starts at odds between $2.00 and $5.90
From 01/08/2022 To 12/07/2024 100    fav    2.0-5.9  
Nick Heywood withwin%1st2nd3rdunpwin%1st2nd3rdunpwin%1st2nd3rdunp
Matthew Dale13.3%243628.6%432523.7%97814
                
Anthony Warren50.0%101033.3%101120.0%1013
Ben Brisbourne0.0%000120.0%100420.0%3228
Brett Robb-----100.0%1000100.0%1000
Cameron Crockett50.0%100160.0%301136.4%4124
D A Williams50.0%201150.0%401328.6%4046
D J McCarthy0.0%010125.0%120116.7%1203
Daniel Stanley----------100.0%1000
Danielle Seib20.0%101325.0%101220.0%2134
Darrell Burnet100.0%1000100.0%100040.0%2012
Doug Gorrel-----50.0%100160.0%3011
G Backhouse33.3%100250.0%100120.0%1004
G Dimitropoulos-----100.0%1000100.0%1000
J Cleary----------50.0%2110
J E & C Ledger----------50.0%1100
J P Thompson-----100.0%1000100.0%1000
Jamie Stewart0.0%010133.3%110114.3%1312
Joseph Pride0.0%010050.0%210150.0%2101
K A Lees100.0%1000100.0%1000100.0%1000
K J Parker-----100.0%1000100.0%1000
K P Weir100.0%1000100.0%100050.0%1001
K R Dryden40.0%230033.3%222020.0%2521
Leon & Troy Corstens50.0%110025.0%111120.0%1112
M D Griffith0.0%02100.0%011114.3%1231
M Petrovic100.0%10000.0%001050.0%2020
Matthew Dale13.3%243628.6%432523.7%97814
Merv Rumble----------50.0%1001
Michael Travers-----50.0%101050.0%1010
Ms D Scott50.0%220066.7%210030.0%3520
Ms L Davies100.0%1000100.0%2000100.0%2000
Ms M Hopkins100.0%1000100.0%1000100.0%1000
Ms T Bateup100.0%1000100.0%100033.3%1101
N J Olive66.7%200150.0%100128.6%2221
Nathan Doyle100.0%1000-----100.0%1000
R & L Price0.0%0101100.0%100050.0%2101
R D Purcell0.0%0001100.0%100050.0%1001
R T Leemon0.0%01000.0%010050.0%1100
Richard & Will Freedman0.0%000133.3%110133.3%1101
Ross Lavis-----100.0%1000100.0%1000
S C Jones100.0%100033.3%111040.0%2111
Scott Collings50.0%320142.9%301318.8%3346
T J Bartley-----100.0%1000100.0%1000
T J Robinson----------33.3%1110
T S Howlett100.0%1000100.0%1000100.0%1000
Todd Smart100.0%1000100.0%100033.3%1011
W G Carroll0.0%010025.0%120133.3%2211

The statistics cover the jockey's rides throughout Australia, with combinations that have 5 wins or more highlighted separately as well as being included in the body of the table. Included in the table are only those stables for which the jockey has registered at least one win in the $2.00 - $5.90 odds range during the period covered which is from 1 August 2022, so last season and the current season.

  

Wizard Ratings Results for Friday, July 12

The following table shows where the winner of each race run yesterday was rated by Wrat, Wmod, Whcp, and Wexpk. The Wrat analysis applies to both Wizard and Wizard Plus. The Wmod, Whcp, and Wexpk analysis applies to the ratings included in the Wizard Plus 'Plus Panel'.

Fri 12.07.24 Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Race 10Top ratedTop 2 rated
 SOTw m h ew m h ew m h ew m h ew m h ew m h ew m h ew m h ew m h ew m h ew m h ew m h e
CARNARVONg2 2 1 1.3 - - -- 2. - -1 1 3 -2 - 1 2.- 2 - -    1  1  2  1.3  4.  2  2.
GEELONGs7s6- - - -- 3 2 21 1 1. 2.1 1 2 21 3 - -- - - -3 - - -1 1 - -2 2 1 2 4  3  2.  05  4  4.   4.
MOEh10h1 2 1 -3 - - -- - - 2.- - - -1 2 2. 3- 3 2. -- - - -- - - -2. 3. - -3 - 3 32  0  1  03  2  3.   1.
MORUYAh8- - 2 3.2 1 - 3.1 2 - -- 1 - -- - - -1 1 - -1 1 - -- - - -  3  4  1  04  4  1  0
ROCKHAMPTONs5- - - -3 - - -- - 3 31 2 - -1 1. - -- 3 - -- 3 - -1 2 - -2 1 - - 3  2  1  04  3  0  0
SCONEh92 1 3. -- - - -- - - -- - - -1 1 1 1.2 2 - -- - - 12 3 1 3.  1  2  2  2.4  3  2  2.
            w  14  50w  23  50
            28.0%46.0%

Header: w m h e =  Wrat (w), Wmod (m), Whcp (h), Wexpk (e)

The Wizard Ratings Results report includes the results of the top-two rated Wrat runners. This information should provide a better guide to those subscribers who are interested in backing two runners in a race (where odds are acceptable) or anchor two runners for multiples etc. (Note: Over the long term the top-two Wrat runners have won around 43% to 46%, and the top rated runner 25% to 27%, of races on a seasonal basis)

For a full explanation of the table click: How to read the Wizard Ratings Results

Warren - Wiz-Ed

Everyrace Website

Welcome to everyrace.com, the official website for the Wizard Formguide, Superform magazine and Online Handicapping.

The Wizard provides an in-depth, comprehensive coverage (ratings, statistics, reports, and detailed race form) for all Australian and New Zealand meetings covered by Tabcorp.

As well as the Wizard ratings, statistics, reports and detailed form, Wizard users can access the Wizard rewards program, featuring free daily Wizard Quick Form selections, the Wizard archive and generate their own Wizard Systems.

Superform subscribers receive the weekly Superform magazine (results for all meetings in Australia and New Zealand), the daily Superfax selections service, the Saturday Morning Mail service, and access to the Superform Daily handicapping system.

The Wizard is an online formguide available every day from this website. It provides form and ratings for all Australian and New Zealand meetings covered by Tabcorp.

The formguide is supplied as downloadable and printable PDF files. Buying the Wizard also gives you access to the Wizard rewards program, featuring the Wizard archive and the ability to generate individualised Wizard Systems.

Wizard

The Wizard is an online formguide available every day from this website. It provides form and ratings for all Australian and New Zealand meetings covered by Tabcorp.

The formguide is supplied as downloadable and printable PDF files. Buying the Wizard also gives you access to trhe Wizard rewards program, featuring the Wizard archive and the Wizard Systems.

   14/07/2024 : BALLARAT SYN(s)
DEVONPORT SYNTHETIC(s)
GRAFTON(s)
KALGOORLIE(s)
NARRANDERA(s)
PIONEER PARK(s)
PORT HEDLAND(s)
SUNSHINE COAST(s)
WODONGA(s)
   15/07/2024 : DUBBO(nr)
MT ISA(nr)
PAKENHAM SYNTHETIC(nr)
QUIRINDI(nr)
Meetings being covered by the Wizard
(s) indicates that scratchings have been processed.
(nr) indicates early fields and form without any ratings.

Wizard Plus

All the great content of the 'classic' Wizard Formguide, plus the ability to access incredibly detailed form history and statistical content live on our site (which is also optimised for mobiles).


Superform

For decades, Superform has been Australia's premier ratings, results, form analysis and race handicapping service.

More Information